Tokutei Ginou Level 2 Pass Rate Database
Pass rate trends for Tokutei Ginou Level 2 Construction exams based on JAC public data. Compare across all 3 categories.
Latest data: 2026-09-30 exam (from JAC official PDF) | Source: JAC (Japan Association for Construction Human Resources)
The exam format changed in December 2025
From December 2025, JAC moved the exams to about 95 Prometric test centers nationwide and introduced a multiple-ID ban and a 30-day interval rule. Keep this in mind when comparing figures from before and after the change. Monthly pass rates are in the tables below.
Read the full analysis →Civil Engineering
45.47%
September 2026
Architecture
50.13%
September 2026
Lifeline & Equipment
40.52%
September 2026
Civil Engineering
| Date | Applicants | Passers | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-15 | 486 | 133 | 27.37% |
| 2025-09-19 | 444 | 131 | 29.5% |
| 2025-10-17 | 609 | 337 | 55.34% |
| 2025-11-30 | 763 | 359 | 47.05% |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,042 | 457 | 43.86% |
| 2026-01-31 | 1,024 | 568 | 55.47% |
| 2026-02-28 | 1,059 | 629 | 59.4% |
| 2026-03-31 | 814 | 453 | 55.65% |
| 2026-04-30 | 780 | 394 | 50.51% |
| 2026-05-31 | 971 | 451 | 46.45% |
| 2026-06-30 | 771 | 338 | 43.84% |
| 2026-07-31 | 775 | 309 | 39.87% |
| 2026-08-31 | 663 | 266 | 40.12% |
| 2026-09-30 | 585 | 266 | 45.47% |
Architecture
| Date | Applicants | Passers | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-15 | 763 | 242 | 31.72% |
| 2025-09-19 | 783 | 291 | 37.16% |
| 2025-10-17 | 1,063 | 718 | 67.55% |
| 2025-11-30 | 1,315 | 705 | 53.61% |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,834 | 1,071 | 58.4% |
| 2026-01-31 | 1,860 | 1,170 | 62.9% |
| 2026-02-28 | 1,844 | 1,169 | 63.39% |
| 2026-03-31 | 1,400 | 854 | 61% |
| 2026-04-30 | 1,348 | 786 | 58.31% |
| 2026-05-31 | 1,813 | 1,034 | 57.03% |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,469 | 746 | 50.78% |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,447 | 690 | 47.68% |
| 2026-08-31 | 1,008 | 439 | 43.55% |
| 2026-09-30 | 1,133 | 568 | 50.13% |
Lifeline & Equipment
| Date | Applicants | Passers | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-15 | 107 | 27 | 25.23% |
| 2025-09-19 | 102 | 36 | 35.29% |
| 2025-10-17 | 123 | 70 | 56.91% |
| 2025-11-30 | 165 | 82 | 49.7% |
| 2025-12-31 | 246 | 125 | 50.81% |
| 2026-01-31 | 249 | 153 | 61.45% |
| 2026-02-28 | 202 | 110 | 54.46% |
| 2026-03-31 | 161 | 86 | 53.42% |
| 2026-04-30 | 171 | 84 | 49.12% |
| 2026-05-31 | 249 | 112 | 44.98% |
| 2026-06-30 | 186 | 88 | 47.31% |
| 2026-07-31 | 182 | 84 | 46.15% |
| 2026-08-31 | 151 | 59 | 39.07% |
| 2026-09-30 | 153 | 62 | 40.52% |
Latest pass rates (through September 2026)
- Civil Engineering: September 2026: 45.47% (585 applicants, 266 passed)
- Architecture: September 2026: 50.13% (1,133 applicants, 568 passed)
- Lifeline & Equipment: September 2026: 40.52% (153 applicants, 62 passed)
Figures are transcribed from the result PDFs JAC publishes after each exam. Results of later exams are added to this page after JAC publishes them.
Related Pages
🌏 Available in 10 languages including Vietnamese, Indonesian & Myanmar. Switch languages on the quiz screen